Home » Products » NM-2000E » NMC-1200 

NM-2000E - 2 x10/100/1000TX + 1.25G / 2.5G SFP                     Media Converter

 Ordering Information
NM-2000E
 2x 10/100/1000TX + 1.25G / 2.5G SFP Media  Converter

 

 

  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Applications
  • Download

 

NM-2000E is a media converter that translates transmission signals from 10/100/1000BASE-TX ethernet cable(UTP) to 1.25G/2.5G-FX fiber optic cable. The converter automatically adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the Ethernet port. NM-2000E supports a DIP switch for selecting 1.25G/2.5G SFP Mode and two 10/100/1000 baseTX ports isolation mode.NM-2000E supports 2 x 10/100/1000TX auto-negotiation & auto-MDIX ports for connecting NV-450M(G.fast master modem) or NV-202(VDSL2 bridge) for FTTdp/ FTTC applications or other networking device, and 1.25G/2.5G-FX port supports SFP slot for plugging single-mode / multi-mode/PON/VDSL2 SFP module as required. NM-2000E also supports up to 9K bytes jumbo frames which is perfect for video streaming applications. With high performance and easy installation, NM-2000E can be used as build the ISP network solution for FTTdp(Fiber to the distribution point) , FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) and FTTB (Fiber to the Building), also for small office of enterprises.

 

 

 


 

 

• Supports 2 x10/100/1000TX& auto-MDIX for RJ-45 port
• Supports 1 x 1.25G / 2.5G SFP slot
• Supports up to 9k Jumbo frames
• Supports DIP switch for selecting 1.25G / 2.5G & 2 x RJ45 isolation mode
• Supports Din-Rail / Bracket ( Optional) installation
• Compact in size, easy installation
• Plug&Play
• Flexible application & installation
 
* Specifications are subject to change without prior notice.

TOP

 

 

 Standard Conformance
 Standard:
 IEEE802.3u / IEEE802.3ab
 IEEE802.3z

 Regulatory Compliance:

 FCC
 CE

 RoHS compliance

 
 Hardware Specifications
 Physical Interface:

 2 x RJ45
 1 x SFP slot

 1 x DIP switch

 1 x DC power jack

 LED indication:
 PWR
 Link/Act
 Speed
 DIP Switch:
 1.25G / 2.5G SFP mode

 RJ45 ports Isolation Mode

 Jumbo Frame:
 9K bytes
 Optional accessories:

 1. Din Rail mounting plate

 2. Bracket

 External Power Adapter:
 Input: AC 100-240 volts/ 50-60Hz

 Output: DC 12V/1A

 Typical Power Consumption:
 3.5W
 Operating Temperature:
 0°C~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
 Storage Temperature:
 -20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
 Humidity:
 10 to 90% (non-condensing)
 Net Weight:
.0.3 kg
 Dimensions:
 95 x 110 x 27 mm (3.74" x 4.33" x 1.06")

 

* Specifications are subject to change without prior notice.

TOP

 

NV-320DP
Even though Fiber optic is a well developed technology, it still can't reach some places due to cost & physical limit. NM-2000E is a media converter that supports data transmission between Fiber optic and xDSL on the end point, which give you a alternative way to extend the bandwidth to Maximum 2.5Gbps without further wiring renovation.

 
 

 

 

 

Release Date
File
Version
Download
Aug, 2020
  Datasheet
N/A
Aug, 2020
  User's manual
A2